skip to main content
share-link

Celebrating College Athletic Commitments

Celebrating College Athletic Commitments  thumbnail120130
Ward Melville High School gymnasium was blanketed with pride in late spring, as the athletic and academic accomplishments of 47 seniors were celebrated during a special college commitment ceremony. 

The seniors, who proudly wore apparel from their future schools, were individually announced and commended for their unwavering dedication both on and off the athletic field, arena and aquatic centers. These student-athletes were noted as being an integral part of helping to elevate Ward Melville’s already elite programs to new levels during their competition seasons and were thanked for serving as great role models for future generations of Patriots. 

The Three Village Central School District congratulates the following students and wishes them the best of luck on the next part of their academic and athletic journey. 

Arthur Berry – Football, Stony Brook University
Jillian Bove – Field Hockey and Track, Union College
Jacob Brittman – Lacrosse, Eastern Connecticut State University
Catherine Cao – Fencing, Pennsylvania State University
Courtney Carollo – Lacrosse, Syracuse University
Kate Cochran – Cross-Country and Track, SUNY Oneonta
Sabrina Corpac – Cheerleading, Stony Brook University
Mark Corrie – Lacrosse, St. Joseph’s College
Nicole D’Angelo – Cheerleading, Sacred Heart University
Nicholas DeBlanco – Lacrosse, Nassau Community College 
Nicolette DePaul – Cheerleading, High Point University
Brandon DiFede – Lacrosse, Emmerson College
John Patrick Dillon – Swimming, Binghamton University
Brady Doran – Baseball, Saint Anselm College
Ian Dyson – Track and Field, Susquehanna University
Abigail Emig – Softball, Fredonia State University
Ethan Farino – Baseball, Marist College
Ian Gironda – Lacrosse, Western Connecticut State University
Zoe Gliganic – Diving, SUNY Potsdam
Hannah Goldhaber – Diving, Montclair State University
Raymond Grabowski – Basketball, SUNY Geneseo
Lauren Hansen – Basketball, Auburn University
Darby Kent – Gymnastics, Cornell University
Kylie Kramer – Swimming, Scranton University
JJ Laap – Football, SUNY Cortland
Denise Lai – Tennis, University of Connecticut
Meghan Lorenzen – Lacrosse, Western Connecticut State University
Kristina Maggiacomo – Softball, SUNY Plattsburgh
Matthew Maurer – Baseball, Post University
Hunter McSweeney – Football, Catholic University
Max Nielsen – Baseball, University of Connecticut
Dylan Pallonetti – Lacrosse, University of Maryland
Morgan Persky – Volleyball, Williams College
Bryan Radzinsky – Baseball, Immaculata University
Alexis Reinhardt – Lacrosse, Cornell University
Benjamin Rogak – Fencing, Brandeis University
Caleb Rosenthal – Soccer and Lacrosse, Clark University
Patrick Schriffen – Baseball, College of Old Westbury
Robert Soto – Basketball, Hunter College
Samantha Tarpey – Lacrosse, Hofstra University
William Treder – Football, Western New England University
Nicholas Troy – Lacrosse, University of Michigan
Marcus Velez – Football, Stony Brook University
Noelle Walker – Soccer, Scranton University
Alisa Walsh – Softball, SUNY Purchase
Brianna Wilson – Cheerleading, University of South Florida
Ivanna Zavala-Arbaelaez – Fencing, Brandeis University

Sunday, September 15, 2019   |  District Home