Thirty-nine Ward Melville High School student-athletes were celebrated during a brief ceremony for continuing their respective sports at the collegiate level this fall. Students were surrounded by their families and coaches as they were individually recognized by Executive Director of Health, Physical Education, Recreation & Athletics Kevin Finnerty. Principal William Bernhard thanked each athlete for contributing to Ward Melville High School’s history of excellence.
The district congratulates the following students and wishes them the best of luck as they continue their athletic careers:
Nikolas Barbero – Siena College, lacrosse
Max Behar – Hamilton College, football
Nicholas Bruckner – Harvard University, lacrosse
Brendan Buncke – Limestone University, lacrosse
Daniel Cosentino – LIU Post, lacrosse
Catie Edson – Manhattan College, lacrosse
Jack Friend – University of Maine, baseball
Nicholas Gaffney – Hobart College, football
Charles Giachetti – St. John Fisher University, lacrosse
Kyra Giannelli – SUNY Geneseo, field hockey
Julia Greek – SUNY Plattsburgh, basketball
Mackenzie Heaney – Framingham State University, volleyball
Victoria Killigrew – Western Connecticut State University, softball
Mike Kitevski – Boston University, lacrosse
Kira Kronenberg – Rochester Institute of Technology, tennis
Hanna Lebens – SUNY Cortland, lacrosse
Philip Manitt – LIU Brooklyn, fencing
Alex Moraitis – Caldwell College, baseball
Elyse Munoz – Molloy College, soccer
Trevor Murray – University of Mary Washington, lacrosse
Alicea Pepitone – University of South Florida, softball
Benjamin Perrotta – SUNY Oswego, lacrosse
Jaron Popp – Sacred Heart University, volleyball
Richard Ragonese – Misericordia University, volleyball
Thomas Ruehle – Southern Arkansas University, baseball
Abigail Sasson – Vassar College, track and field
Benjamin Thayer – SUNY Oneonta, lacrosse
Aidan Valeiko – Connecticut College, lacrosse
Lorenzo Velez – Utica University, football
Dylan Verby – Worcester State University, soccer
Kristin Vosswinkel – Hamilton College, lacrosse
Gabrielle Walker – Shippensburg University, soccer
Emma Ward – Connecticut College, soccer
Dean Ward – SUNY Oswego, soccer
Charlie West – University of Connecticut, baseball
Raina Willie – SUNY Oneonta, swimming
Wyatt Wiskoff – Suffolk County Community College, baseball
Isabel Xu – California Institute of Technology, swimming
Jace Yannucciello – Muhlenberg College, wrestling
Date Added: 5/26/2023