Ward Melville Athletics Winter Recap 2017-18

Ward Melville Athletics Winter Recap 2017-18 photo
Ward Melville Athletics Winter Recap 2017-18 photo 2
209 Scholar Athletes (90 average or above)

Boys Swimming/Diving
Team State Champions
200-yard Individual Medley – State Champions: David He, Ryan Kaplan, Cameron Kubik, Luka Zuric
8-1-1 League and County runner-up
15 County Qualifiers
9 State Qualifiers
Suffolk County Record
400-yard Freestyle Relay – David He, Ryan Kaplan, Cameron Kubik, Luka Zuric
New School Records
200-yard Individual Medley – David He, Ryan Kaplan, Cameron Kubik, Luka Zuric
50- & 100-yard Freestyle – Nicholas Bogush
500-yard Freestyle Relay – Luka Zuric
200-yard Freestyle Relay – Nick Bogush, David He, Cameron Kubic, Kevin Xu
100-yard Breaststroke – Cameron Kubik
First year the boys team has sent three divers to county championship meet – 
Steven Chu, Max Friedman, Danny Moore

Boys Winter Track
State Qualifiers – Danny Ryan 1000m/Eric Zulkofske 1600m
4x800m School record and Millrose Qualifier – Glen Pinkava, Danny Ryan, Caleb Wheeler, Eric Zulkofske
 
Girls Winter Track
New York State Scholar Athlete Team
Third in League/Fourth in the County
55 Hurdles League/County Champion, State Qualifier new school record 8.50 – Kiera Hughes
Millrose winner girls 4x400 LI Champions 3:57.84 – Allyson Gaedje, Samantha Sturgess 
4x800 County Runner-up State Qualifiers – Allyson Gaedje, Liz Radke, Samantha Rutt, Sam Sturgess 

Wrestling
League 1 Champions 10-7
County Champions/State Qualifier/116 wins – Raf Leviano
League Champions – James Araneo, Raf Leviano, Rich Munoz 
7 County Qualifier

Boys Basketball 
17-5 League 1 Champion
Class AA Playoffs
Playoff win
Elite Eight
 
Girls Basketball 
11-9
NYS Scholar Athlete Team
2 Playoff Wins
County Final Four

Cheerleading
Top 3 regular season finish Suffolk County qualifier
Suffolk County Runner-up – Large Division
Back-to-Back top 10 finish at UCA National Cheer Competition 

Boys Fencing
14-1/League/County Champions 
NYS Scholar Athlete Team
Ben Rogak (epee) 28-2 season record, Brentwood Holiday tournament champion, County Champion, First Team All-Long Island

Girls Fencing
13-0 League/County/Long Island Champions
NYS Scholar Athlete Team
County Champions – Bridget Becchina, Julia Duffy, Ivana Zavala-Arbelaez