Patriots Take Next Step

052516-main-01.jpg
Nearly 50 Ward Melville High School student-athletes took the next step in their academic journeys this May as they announced their post-graduate plans during a senior athlete commitment ceremony.

During the program, proud family and friends surrounded the students as they were individually announced for signing National Letters of Intent with Division I and II schools and/or committing to compete at Division III institutions.

The Three Village Central School District proudly congratulates the following students:

Division I
Christopher Allen – Volleyball, George Mason University
Christian Araneo – Wrestling, Princeton University
Brittany Coughlin – Swimming, University of Maryland, Baltimore County
Cydney Crasa – Gymnastics, George Washington University
Shawn Davenport – Field Hockey, Northeastern University
Troy Davern – Baseball, Monroe College
John Day – Lacrosse, U.S. Military Academy (West Point)
Alexandra Decker – Acrobatics & Tumbling Team, Quinnipiac University
Casey Gavigan – Swimming, Eastern Michigan University
Jake Giaquinto – Lacrosse, Sacred Heart University
Connor Grippe – Lacrosse, Stony Brook University
Ciara Guglielmo – Soccer, Duquesne University
Kyle Honor – Soccer, Hartwick College
Stephen Jackson – Fencing, Penn State
Michaela Lomelo – Competitive Cheerleading, Hofstra University
Gerald Mackedon – Golf, St. John's University
Matthew Mirocco – Golf, Iona College
Matthew O'Brien – Wrestling, University at Buffalo
Gabrielle Petrie – Fencing, Penn State
Michael Reilly – Track & Field, Cross Country, Georgia Institute of Technology
Alexandra Stein – Volleyball, College of William & Mary
Riley Sullivan – Soccer, Sacred Heart University
Nicholas Vitale – Baseball, New York Institute of Technology
Jennifer Yavid - Diving, Binghamton University

Division II
Christian Grilli – Lacrosse, New York Institute of Technology
Noelle Pirraglia – Lacrosse, Pace University
Alex Prince – Soccer, Roberts Wesleyan College
Brandon Wilson – Baseball, The College of Saint Rose

Division III
Alexander Calaci – Lacrosse, State University of New York at Oneonta
Nicholas Cervone – Football, Allegheny College
Gianna DiPasquale – Gymnastics, Springfield College
Zachary Flynn – Lacrosse, State University of New York at Oneonta
Sarah Hyland – Softball, State University of New York at Potsdam
Justin Iannotto – Baseball, Elmira College
Kayla Kelly – Soccer, State University of New York Maritime College
Theodore Lane – Cross Country & Track & Field, Amherst College
Thomas Lorusso – Football, Endicott College
Frank Merlino – Baseball, Alvernia University
Alex Metzler – Lacrosse, State University of New York at Oneonta
Patrick Morelli – Football, Hamilton College
Meghan Pembroke – Volleyball, State University of New York at Cortland
Holly Regan – Lacrosse, Catholic University
Natalie Rodgers – Softball, Farmingdale State College
Heidi Scarth – Basketball, Wesleyan University
Sean Thornton – Lacrosse, Springfield College
Dean Zulkofske – Cross Country & Track & Field, State University of New York at Cortland