Varsity Sports – Winter Season Wrap-up

Untitled-1(20).jpg thumbnail59151

Congratulations to the following 2015-16 Winter All-Long Island Athletes:
Wrestling – Christian Araneo
Fencing- Danny Solomon, Stephen Jackson, Lara Obedin
Girls Basketball- 2nd Team – Taylor Triptree
Track - 2nd team in the 1600m -Mike Reilly

Congratulations to Danny Solomon for being named the Long Island Fencer of the year.

For a list of individual county, league and conference honors, please click here.

Boys Swimming
Overall Team Stats: County/League Runner-up
Individual Accolades:
David He: New York State Championship Qualifier in the 200 individual medley
Ryan Kaplan: New York State Championship Qualifier in the 200 individual medley & 100 backstroke
Luka Zuric: New York State Championship Qualifier in the 500-yard freestyle

Boys Winter Track
Individual Accolades:
Mike Reilly: Suffolk County Champion, New York State Championship Qualifier in the 1,600-meter event

Girls Winter Track

Overall Team Stats:  
Placed third overall in the Suffolk County Championship
Small Group Accolades:  
4x400-meter relay team made up of juniors Hannah Hobbes and Madison Hobbes and sophomores Allyson Gaedje and Samantha Rutt named Suffolk County Champions, broke a 10-year-old county meet record, qualified to run in the Millrose Games and earned second place
4x800-meter relay team made up of sophomores Gaedje Sturgess and Samantha Sturgess, freshman Shannon Ryan and eighth-grader Elizabeth Radke qualified to run in the Millrose Games and earned eighth place

Wrestling
Overall Team Stats:  
Ranked fourth in the league, fifth in Suffolk County
Individual Accolades:
Christian Araneo: Suffolk County, League and New York State Wrestling Champion
Kenny Cracchiola: League Champion
Matt O’Brien: New York State Wrestling Qualifier, Suffolk County and League Champion

Boys Basketball
Overall Team Stats:  
Qualified for playoffs

Girls Basketball
Overall Team Stats:  
League 1 title, the first since 1988
County quarterfinalists

Cheerleading  
Overall Team Stats:  
Ranked eighth in the nation
Ranked third in Suffolk County
Three Time Regional Champions
Individual Accolades:
Kaitlyn Wilson - All-Island Cheerleading Team
Bella Fallon - Nominee for All-Island Cheerleading Team

Boys Fencing
Overall Team Stats:
League Champions
Long Island Champions
Individual Accolades:
Danny Solomon: Suffolk County Champion
Steve Jackson: Suffolk County Champion

Girls Fencing
Overall Team Stats:
League/County Runner-up
Individual Accolades:
Lara Obedin: Suffolk County Champion